My favorite game of all time would have to be Goldeneye Great storyline that expanded on the movie, great graphics for its time, great multiplayer. It practically wrote the book on FPS multiplayer. For two or three years, that would be the only game I would play. Hours every week. I memorized practically every multiplayer level, and I would place proximity mines at all the spawn points whenever I would play with others, to the point that they would always team up against me. Perfect Dark improved and added features, such as voices. It's graphics and all were much better, but I never really got into the storyline. Great multiplayer, though. Super Mario 64 was also a great game. All those levels are still very impressive today. It took me two days to beat the final Bowser though. I left the game paused overnight right before you battle him. Now, to rank stuff for each of the systems I've played. N64 Goldeneye Mario 64 Perfect Dark Mario Kart Diddy Kong Racing Super Smash Bros. PS2 GTA: San Andreas GTA: Vice City Resident Evil 4 Gamecube Super Smash Bros. Melee Resident Evil 4 PC Star Trek: Bridge Commander The Sims Roller Coaster Tycoon GTA: San Andreas Solitaire
Sure, much like how there were platformers before SMB. Doesn't change the fact though that the Quake series was the right game at the right time.
Metal Gear Solid - the "engine" is practically perfect and the Virtual Training is teh coolness. Also, the concept of Tetris (though not always presented in the best format) is as close to perfect for the sort of game it is as you can get.
#1 Magic Carpet -- a variety of worlds, a variety of difficulty levels, a variety of enemies, a variety of attacks (lightning and craters and volcanoes, oh my!), nice soundtrack, a simple and easy movement system, stats to challenge oneself with . . . just about flawless. Can a game get any more fun than this?? . . . Nope, because the sequel apparently had spiders in it . #2 Descent -- Actually we only have Destination Saturn, but still good fun. Movement is much more complicated than above, but it can certainly be done. Superb music tracks. Plus you can make your own custom levels (though I haven't bothered to download a necessary program--have downloaded others' levels though). D2 had some good music as well, apparently, as did D3 (though they'd moved from MIDI by then). Also: Might and Magic VI -- have played VII too but this one's better--stronger storyline(s), better music, more detail, more-appealing graphics (in VII, for example, the "goblins" are merely green-skinned humans and 98% of the human "females" one meets are actually either male or dead), more humor, less aggravating restriction, and more stuff to kill outweigh the bizarre obsession with skulls and corpses and lack of freedom to move during turn-based mode. Lovely music in places and I have no qualms with the graphics per se (our comp couldn't even handle the improved graphics mode anyhow). Some 'bugs', but none of them make the game unplayable ( unlike with VII ). Stars! -- Addictive strategy game. Shame this is (1) for pay and (2) so turn-based, otherwise we could almost dump Black Nova Traders for this. Mother of All Battles -- "Addictive", in a BNTishly simple sort of way. Just mindless fun with some strategy and tactics thrown in. I don't see much point of having the aircraft carriers if the planes don't recognize them as a refueling place though. Gemstorm -- A great Tetris clone with fancified moves, varied graphics, varied challenges, and fun music (Level 1 not so much). Sokoban -- .
Oh, shit! forgot the Castlevanias too!! 1, 2, 4, Bloodlines, X, Symphony Of The Night, Harmony Of Dissonance. Symphony is the best. Possibly the best platformer period.
Manhunt i love this game, i used to have it for my ps2 now i got it for the pc... and the game i play every freaking day...Legend of Mir....it's a kick ass game. oh and Vampire: The Masquerade...
Civilization tops them all...I've spent more hours playing this game, in its several incarnations, than any other game out there... 'Nuff said!
For me... Kingdom Hearts (ps2): Disney characters with SquareEnix engines/characters? Who'd have thought it'd make such a fun game? Final Fantasy IX (ps): >> Main character is a thief. Also my first FF game. Crash Team Racing (ps): Just a singularly fun game. Link's Awakening (gb): My first video game, even before Mario. No other Zelda game, inch for inch, is as straight-lined storywise.
I tried typing out a list but it ended up getting really large, so I'll just stick with my favorite PC games of all time. Ancient Art Of War series Ultima series Space Quest series King's Quest series Wolfenstein 3d Doom II Star Wars: X-Wing/ TIE Fighter Simcity series Chessmaster series Warlords series Starcraft Warcraft III Star Wars: Knights Of The Old Republic Star Wars Jedi Knight series Lemmings Tetris Shogun: Total War Age Of Empires series Age Of Mythology Command & Conquer series Civilization series Baldur's Gate II Elders Scrolls III: Morrowind Wing Commander series Prince Of Persia Populous Nobunaga's Ambition/ Romance Of the Three Kingdoms AD&D Forgotten Realms series AD&D Dragonlance series Master Of Orion II
Also, both the hockey games we have. The Game Boy version is, honestly, atrocious, but mostly in a way that still allows for some mindless fun.
It didn't bother me so much, because the game itself was so stunning. It was awfully repetitive though. I can't wait for the next installment which is coming to the 360.
Not a big games players, but I've enjoyed the following:- The Tomb Raider series Star Trek: Armada Lego Star Wars and its sequel Knights of the Old Republic Jedi Knight Lemmings Tetris Medal of Honor series Double Dragon on my old Atari St Rayman 2 Warcraft II